Privacy Policy

The Yeshiva Centre (“we” or “us”) acknowledges and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). When used in this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or permitted under the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may collect personal information from you including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and email address, when you visit our website, make an enquiry of the organization, make a donation or purchase, subscribe to our mailing list, volunteer or in-need.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Personal information that you submit to us may be used by us for the purpose for which it was collected (which will normally be obvious when we collect it) and for reasonably related business purposes. For example, we may store and process your personal information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
The Yeshiva Centre recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. From time to time your information may need to be disclosed to external parties (an affiliate or with a service partner) to provide the service you have requested:

  • to meet one of the purposes set out above
  • if we have informed you of a particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection;
  • if we have your consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other organisation without your express consent.

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by The Yeshiva Centre. However, The Yeshiva Centre will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Clickstream Data
Each time you visit our web-site at www.yeshiva.org.au our server may collect some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be maintained on this web-site so that you remain aware of the personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

MORE ON PRIVACY
You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM
If you have any comments or questions relating to privacy, please contact us.